HYPNOTIKA MENTE LIMITED a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08629714, whose registered office is at 15 Westwell Road, London, England, SW16 5RU hereinafter referred to as ‘HM’ or ‘We’ have created this privacy statement (‘Statement’) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that You provide to us when using www.hypnotikadiet.com (the ‘Site’) and the Interactive Services. Unless otherwise indicated, all definitions used in the Service Terms shall apply to this Statement. In this Statement, references to ‘You’ and ‘Your’ are references to those Users who are registered on the Site as HM Members (i.e. HM Subscribers and HM Experts). When You use the Interactive Services, You are consenting to the practices set forth in this Statement. It applies inter alia to Your Data that We collect about You when You use the Site (as the context and functionality renders applicable), how and when it is used, how We protect it and who has access to it. This Statement incorporates the Cookie Policy and the Service Terms by this reference (together the ‘Licence’).

 

1. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE STATEMENT

This Statement governs Your use of the Interactive Services, including any dispute concerning privacy. By using the Interactive Services, You accept this Statement in full. You should read the Statement carefully and ensure that You understand its effect before proceeding to use the Site and the Interactive Services. We reserve the right to modify this Statement at any time without notice by posting the changes on this page. Your continued use of any portion of the Site following the posting of the updated Statement will constitute Your acceptance of the changes.

2. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?

A.Personal Data

2.1 The Site asks You to provide various types of Personal Data to enhance the quality of the Interactive Services We can provide to You including granting You HM Membership and the more accurate the information You provide, the better We are able to respond to Your requirements! As part of the process of using the Site e.g. when registering for a HM Account, HM needs to collect details including but not limited to Your name and Your email.
2.2 As part of the verification and qualification process, Users will receive a link in an email which requires a User to click on it in order to verify Your email address. This helps us to reduce spam. Once verified successfully, on becoming a HM Member, You will receive an automatic welcome email which means You are ready to start using the Interactive Services!

2.3 This Personal Data may need to be passed on to third party companies or service providers for the sole purpose of fulfilling the Interactive Services only and not for the purposes of making marketing communications, unless You have expressly consented to this being undertaken by a third party. For the avoidance of doubt, Personal Data will only be shared by HM to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

2.4  You acknowledge that Your Personal Data may be used by HM to contact a HM Member by post, phone or by electronic mail when necessary in connection with a HM Membership or a HM Account and the Interactive Services. From time to time, HM may contact You by electronic mail with with newsletters or information or offers regarding upcoming products, services, promotions, Interactive Services or customer surveys.

2.5 Your Personal Data is used solely by HM for the sole purpose of enabling HM to act as an intermediary host provider of the Interactive Services to You and is not shared with any person or company without the express consent of the other in writing. A HM Member’s details may be shared with another HM Member for the sole purposes of making use of the Interactive Services and at Your own volition and risk. For example, a HM Subscriber may share Personal Data with a HM Expert. Any Data that is held with HM shall be retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation and/ or our retention and destruction policy culminating in its permanent deletion.

OPTING OUT: If You do not wish to be contacted by HM in respect of future marketing communications (excluding the welcome email and any Message Notifications which cannot be opted out of), please contact HM by sending an email to info@hypnotikadiet.com with “URGENT – UNSUBSCRIBE REQUEST” in the subject line or send Your request by post to HM at the contact address below.
2.6 Other de-personalised data which does not record Personal Data as such, rather information

2.7  We may collect other de-personalised data i.e. data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual such as the date of the visit to the Site, the path taken, the browser used, the IP address etc. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. This information is aggregated and used primarily to aid the technical administration of the Site, to better understand how the Site is functioning for HM Members and to draw conclusions upon demographic information. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

B.Financial Data

2.8 If You are purchasing an Item, where HM makes the option available, You can either pay by online banking or alternatively, We use a third party partner to process payments e.g.  PayPal. You will be required to provide the third party partner with Financial Data (i.e. Your banking details) in order to authorise payment and bill You. When You make any payment of Fees via the Site, Your consent is given to provide Your Financial or Personal Data necessary to process Your payments to this third party directly. To make and complete the financial purchase with e.g. PayPal via our Site, the policies of Paypal shall be applicable as between You and Paypal and can be found  here. If You are using online banking, Your own bank’s terms and conditions shall apply. Except as provided here, We will not share Financial Data with third parties without Your prior consent.

3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?

3.1Disclosure of Your Data in Compliance with Laws

You should be aware that We may release Your Data when We believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which You transacted with HM, or to protect the rights, property or safety of HM, HM Members or third parties. PayPal may further release Your Data as per the PayPal policies.

3.2 Transfer of Your Data outside of the EEA
From time to time, We may transfer Your Data to a related company, agent or contractor in order to improve our Services or to assist our security, credit risk or fraud protection activities. Such companies may be located outside of the EEA and You consent to the transfer of Your Data to such companies for the purposes set out here in accordance with this Statement and as permitted by the Data Protection Legislation from time to time. Further, PayPal may transfer Your Data as per the PayPal policies.

3.3 Transfer of Data in the Event of the Sale of Hypnotika Mente Limited or its’ Assets

In the event that HM is sold or transfers some of its assets to another party, Your Data could be one of the transferred assets. If Your Data is transferred, its use will remain subject to this Statement. Your Data will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of HM.
3.4 Other Sites and their Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies

The Site may contain links to other websites. HM is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies, cookie policies and practices of other third parties (including those of PayPal), so You should be careful to read and understand those website policies independently.

4. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

4.1 The privacy and protection of Your Data is important to us. In addition, any HM Member statistics that We may provide to prospective partners regarding Your usage of the Interactive Services are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any individually identifiable Data.

4.2  You acknowledge that email messages sent over the internet are not encrypted and are not secure. Despite efforts to protect Your Data, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Data You transmit to us, via, to, or from our Site. You accept that HM cannot be held liable for any breaches of confidentiality that may occur as a result of the use of email. If there is any sensitive or confidential Data which You do not wish to communicate by email, please contact HM by telephone or post to arrange an alternative method of communication. You transmit all such Data at Your own risk.

4.3 HM makes it easy for You to keep Your Personal Data accurate, complete and up to date. We will retain Your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes relevant to the Site and the Interactive Services to You unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

4.4 We use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. The Site (and the PayPal system) has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the Data under our control (and PayPal’s control) where applicable. 128 bit industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) is used by us and as a minimum standard by PayPal for Your payments which encrypts all of Your Data in respect of a transaction, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the Data travels over the Internet.

5. COOKIES

For information about cookies and how they are used on this Site, please visit our Cookie Policy.

6. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

HM tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using Data. For this reason, We take any complaints We receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of Data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This Statement does not provide an exhaustive detail of all aspects of HM’s collection and use of Data. However, We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. If You have a complaint or query regarding a PayPal transaction, You can contact Paypal.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

HM tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their Data. Individuals can find out if We hold any Personal Data by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If We do hold Data about You We will let You have a copy of that Data. To make a request to HM for any Personal Data that We may hold, You need to put the request in writing addressing it to the address provided below. They may be an administrative charge applied in accordance with the applicable legislation.

8. HOW TO CONTACT US

Requests for information about our Statement or a ‘subject access request’ can be emailed to info@hypnotikadiet.com or by writing to:

HYPNOTIKA MENTE LIMITED (Internal Compliance Department)

15 Westwell Road

London

England

SW16 5RU

9. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We keep our Statement under regular review. This Statement was last updated on 23 October 2013.